Privacy Policy Statement

Automated Systems (H.K.) Limited (“AHK” or “We”), its affiliates, subsidiaries, and/or associated companies (“Company”) shall at all times respect the confidentiality of and endeavor to keep safe any and all Personal Data collected, stored, transmitted and/or used for and on behalf of AHK.

This Statement related to our use of any personal data you provide to us through our website (“website”). We do not sell, rent or trade any personally identifiable information provided by you in our website.

In this Statement, the meaning of the term “Personal Data” is defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) and Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012 (collectively called the “Ordinance”).

Types of Personal Data collected from or compiled for you

In order to provide a better service to you, we may, in the course of and in relation to provision of our services or products, collect and process the following information about you

  • information (such as, your name, your company name, address, contact number, email address, website, nature of business and product/service details etc. of your company) when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us.
  • in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;
  • the content of any communications you send to us, for example, to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding this website or its content; and
  • information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on this website for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

In addition, when you browse this website, we will collect the basic technical information that your browser sends to this website such as your browser type and language, access times, the address of the site from which you came to this website, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, or click stream data within our website (i.e. the actions taken in connection with the Site) etc. We collect such technical information during your visit to this website through our automatic data collection tools, which may include cookies and other commonly used technologies. We collect such data for the purpose of improving the functionality of this website.

Use of Information

The purposes for which information may be used include:

  • providing services and information offered through this website
  • our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis, research and auditing
  • notification of promotional events (and similar events organized by our business partners and counterparts)
  • distribution of ASL publications materials (and those of our business partners and counterparts)
  • marketing ASL services or products (and those of our business partners and counterparts engaged in similar or peripheral activities)
  • complying with laws, regulations or codes of practice in or outside Hong Kong
  • other purposes directly relating to the activities identified above
  • prevention or detection of crime, and protection of the security and safety of our events
  • verification of identity in events organised by us where it is necessary to verify your identity
  • answering enquiries

We may conduct direct marketing via email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication whether now or hereafter known, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

Retention of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfil the original or directly related purposes for which it was collected, unless the personal data is also retained to satisfy any applicable statutory or contractual obligations.

Disclosure of personal data

All your personal data will be kept confidential but we may under the following circumstances disclose to third parties:-

  1. Any subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies, or affiliates of, or companies controlled by, or under common control with AHK;
  2. Our business partners and counterparts;
  3. Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose of a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;
  4. Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to the Company and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;
  5. Law enforcement agencies, regulatory bodies and/or other organizations as required under any law applicable or pursuant to any court order, judicial proceedings, legal process or regulatory decision;
  6. Your authorized representatives or your legal advisers when requested by you to do so.

Generally speaking, personal data will be disclosed or transferred to parties relevant within the Company or third parties, under an obligation of confidentiality, as necessary to satisfy the purposes as stated upon collection of your personal data. To better fulfill your requests for products, documentation and/or services, we will only share your Personal Data with our business partner with your prior consent to do so.

Security of Personal Data

We endeavor to take commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorized access to and improper use of your personal data collected through (i) restricting access of personal data to relevant persons on a “need to know” basis; (ii) providing relevant training to the person who handle personal data properly; and (iii) storing on a computer systems within restricted areas.

You should be aware that no system is impenetrable and no information provided over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Therefore, we are not able to guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us and urge you to take every possible precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the internet.

Accuracy, Access and Correction of Personal Data

The accuracy of your personal data we collect, use and disclose depends on the information you provide. Please keep us up-to-date with changes to your personal data.

You have a right to request access to and correction of your personal data provided in your enquiry in accordance with the Ordinance. You may make your access or correction request by sending an email to marketing@asl.com.hk; or by mailing us at 15th Floor, Topsail Plaza, 11 On Sum Street, Shatin, Hong Kong (Attention: Group Marketing and Communications Department).

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your Personal Data. We will endeavour to respond within 40 days of your request. A reasonable fee will be charged to cover our administrative costs when you request access to your Personal Data.

Cookies

Cookies are small, sometimes encrypted text files that are stored on computer hard drives by websites that you visit. They are used to help you to navigate on websites. Cookies do not contain any software programs. There are two general types of cookies, session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are only used during a session online and will be deleted once you leave a website. Persistent cookies have a longer life and will be retained by the website and used each time you visit a website. Both session and persistent cookies can be deleted by you at anytime through your browser settings and in any event, will not be kept longer than necessary.

We use cookies to find out more about the use of this website and user preferences to improve our services. We may provide summarized traffic data to advertisers solely for the purpose of customizing the advertising to you. We note traffic, pages visited and time spent. We may link the information to you, so that you may receive information more suited to your interests.

Web browsers often allow you to erase existing cookies from your hard drive, block the use of cookies and/or be notified when cookies are encountered. If you elect to block cookies, please note that you may not be able to take full advantage of the features and functions of this website. Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a browser session.

Hyperlinks

This website may, from time to time, contain links to external sites operated by third parties for your convenience. We have no control of and are not responsible for these third party sites or the content thereof. Once you leave this website, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to these third party sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement for the website you visit.

Children’s usage of our website

Our website is intended for adult use only. No minors should submit any personal information to us.